| Momentum Bucket | Early Stage |
| Legal Title | AN ACT Relating to creating an additional regional training option for the basic law enforcement academy; |
| Bill Description | Creating an additional regional training option for the basic law enforcement academy. |
|
What this bill does
Powered by Legitron |
The bill creates a new section in chapter 43.101 RCW requiring the Criminal Justice Training Commission (CJTC) to establish and provide at least two basic law enforcement academy classes each year at a new regional training academy located in the largest city within any county whose population exceeds 300,000, using the most recent Office of Financial Management population estimates to determine eligibility. These two classes are in addition to the commission’s existing classes and the commission must schedule the funded classes to minimize wait times and to meet unspecified "statutory wait time requirements."
The bill states funding is sufficient to cover 100 percent of the costs of providing the two additional classes beginning in fiscal year 2026, and it appropriates $5,000,000 from the general fund to the CJTC for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2027, for the purposes of the new section. The CJTC must track and report the average wait time for students at the beginning of each class and include those findings in an annual report to the Legislature due each December. The new section expires July 1, 2045.
Affected parties named in the text are the Criminal Justice Training Commission, the Office of Financial Management (for population estimates), the Washington State Legislature (as report recipient), and the general fund (as the appropriation source). The document does not identify which counties meet the population threshold, does not define the referenced "statutory wait time requirements," does not specify when the first December report is due, and does not explain the relationship between the stated funding sufficiency beginning in FY2026 and the separate $5,000,000 appropriation for FY 2027. The bill is identified as S-3652.2 / Senate Bill 5958, 69th Legislature, 2026 Regular Session.
|
|
Why it matters
Powered by Legitron |
If enacted, the Criminal Justice Training Commission will have to open a new regional training academy in the largest city of any Washington county with a population above 300,000 and run two additional basic law enforcement academy classes each year on top of its current schedule, starting with funded support in fiscal year 2026. The bill says funding will fully cover those two classes and also provides a $5,000,000 general fund appropriation for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2027; the commission must schedule the classes to minimize student wait times, track average wait time at the start of each class, and report those averages to the Legislature every December until the new requirements expire on July 1, 2045.
The Criminal Justice Training Commission bears the main new operational responsibility and any associated staffing or facility costs, the Office of Financial Management must supply the population estimates used to pick the county, and the state general fund is the identified source of at least part of the money. Important details are missing from the text provided: it does not say which county or counties will qualify without the OFM estimates, it does not define the "statutory wait time requirements" the commission must meet, it does not state when the first December report is due, and it does not explain how the declared funding sufficiency relates to the separate $5 million appropriation.
|
| Official Documents | View Full Bill Text |